Blog‎ > ‎

The special education director says there is only one day the PPT can meet. Can the district do that?

posted Dec 19, 2011, 7:43 PM by Diane Willcutts
No.  In fact, the district is required to identify a mutually agreeable time for the meeting.  It is not valid to say "we are required to meet on December 20" or even "we meet only on Wednesdays."  If this happens, the family should write a brief letter to the school stating something like this:

Dear Special Education Administrator:

Thank you for speaking with me today.  I am concerned that the District intends to hold a PPT at a time when I cannot attend.  When I asked you about this, you stated that the PPT must meet on December 20 and that, if I do not attend, the PPT will proceed without me.  I do not agree this is appropriate and ask that the PPT be rescheduled to a date that is mutually agreed upon.  I am available on (list three dates).  Please let me know when the PPT will occur.  

Sincerely,


Legal references are below.

From the CT regs, Section 10-76d-12:
(c) Parental participation. Each board of education shall take steps to ensure that one or both of the child's parents are afforded the opportunity to participate in each meeting to develop, review or revise the individualized education program for that child. Every effort shall be made to schedule meetings at a mutually agreed upon time and place. 

From the federal regulations:
§300.322 Parent participation. 
(a) Public agency responsibility - general. Each public agency must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP Team meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate, including- 
(1) Notifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that they will have an opportunity to attend; and 
(2) Scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place.


Comments